Català · Español · English · Français · 汉语
Search concerts by day
AgendaConcerts.Cat. Concerts & Music Festivals all around the World · Facebook · Twitter | X · Instagram · Threads
The Sónar 2019 seems snooty, when it seems that a problem has been solved, an even bigger problem appears. After the cancellation of Lil Uzi - by the artist - and A$AP Rocky - due to his serious problems with the Swedish justice - it seems that the strike of stage setters, the 'riggers', could become the final nail in the festival that should be held from Thursday 18 to Saturday 20 July at La Fira de Barcelona.
The substitute of A$AP Rocky will be Stormzy, as announced by Sónar, one of the main figures of British grime. On the other hand, the conflict between the riggers of La Fira, on strike, and La Fira itself threatens to hit hard the festival. A blow so strong to be able to cause the suspension of the electronic music event.
The Fira announced the hiring of two external companies to set up scenarios to raise those of Sónar. However, the workers have brought a complaint to the courts arguing that it is a violation of their right to strike. This complaint has been admitted by the judge and could entail taking precautionary measures such as undoing the work carried out by these companies, a fact that could lead to the cancellation of the festival if an agreement between riggers and La Fira is not reached.
The festival has not made any mention in its social networks to this problem at the moment, a cancellation that would affect 126,000 people.
Then, in case it is not cancelled, the Sónar 2019 schedule:
Thursday, July 18, 2019
Sonar by Day
SonarVillage
13:00h – Cosmic D’Alessandro dj
14:30h – Titi Calor dj
16:00h – Dengue Dengue Dengue live
17:00h – Snakehips dj
18:00h – Rejjie Snow live
19:00h – Leon Vynehall dj
21:00h – Ross From Friends live
22:05h – Daphni
SonarDôme
13:30h – Nistra dj
15:00h – Anger live
16:00h – Milan W. live
17:00h – J Colleran
18:05h – Petite Noire – La Maison Noire live
18:55h – Sevdaliza – The Great Hope Design live
20:20h – 700 Bliss live
21:00h – Dj Lang
SonarHall
14:30h – Desert + Desilence live
16:30h – Lotic: Endless Power live
18:30h – Obongjayar live
20:30h – Arca live
SonarComplex
14:00h – Berlinist presents GRIS Game live
16:00h – Ouchhh + ZA!: Superstrings live
18:00h – Daito Manabe + Kamitani Lab: dissonant imaginary live
20:00h – Fennesz live (We Are Europe)
SonarXS
16:00h – Macromassa live
16:50h – Shiva Feshareki live (We Are Europe)
17:55h – Catnapp live
18:40h – Afrodeutsche live
19:35h – Faka live
20:30h – Slikback live (We Are Europe)
Friday, July 19, 2019
Sonar by Day
SonarVillage
13:00h – Diego Navarro dj
14:30h – Karcelen dj
16:00h – Cascales dj
17:30h – Masego live
18:30h – Dj Krush live
20:00h – Maya Jane Coles presents Nocturnal Sunshine live
21:05h – Artwork
SonarDôme
13:30h – Dj Shelly dj
14:35h – Anna vs June live
15:30h – Ylia live
16:20h – Sneaks live
17:10h – FAKETHIAS live
18:15h – Lorenzo Senni – Stargate live
19:30h – Dellafuente live
20:40h – LAO & Wasted Fates (N.A.A.F.I.) dj
SonarHall
14:30h – MANS O live
16:30h – Holly Herndon PROTO live
18:30h – Lomepal live
20:30h – SebastiAn live
SonarComplex
14:00h – Los Voluble: Flamenco is not a crime live
16:00h – Bruce Brubaker & Max Cooper: Glassforms live
18:15h – K Á R Y Y N live
20:20h – Quiet Ensemble – Back Symphony
SonarXS
16:00h – Aleesha live
16:40h – Muqata’a live
17:45h – ha$lopablito live
18:35h – hibotep dj (We Are Europe)
19:40h – Bill Kouligas dj
20:40h – Virgen Maria live
Sonar by Night
SonarClub
21:30h – Enry-K dj
22:30h – Stormzy live
23:35h – Dj Seinfeld
01:00h – Underworld live
02:25h – Mall Grab dj
03:35h – Disclosure dj set
05:15h – Joseph Capriati dj
SonarPub
22:00h – Tutu dj
23:00h – Acid Arab live
00:10h – Jarreau Vandal dj
01:20h – Vince Staples live
02:25h – Daniel Avery dj
03:50h – Four Tet dj
05:30h – Dj Koze
SonarCar
00:00h – Floating Points (6 hours dj set)
SonarLab
21:30h – Phran dj
22:45h – Sho Madjozi live
23:40h – Murlo live
00:50h – Octavian live
01:50h – Jlin live
02:55h – Andy C dj
04:35h – Peggy Gou & Palms Trax
Capella MACBA
21:00h – Christian Marclay ‘Investigations’ live
Saturday, July 20, 2019
Sonar by Day
SonarVillage
13:00h – Alvva dj
14:30h – La Diabla dj
16:00h – FKJ live
17:00h – LYZZA dj
18:00h – Bad Gyal live
19:00h – Branko live
20:00h – Red Axes live
21:05h – Erol Alkan dj
SonarDôme
13:30h – Camille Mandoki live
14:20h – Katarzia live
15:15h – vox live
15:55h – Dano live
16:50h – Yakamoto Kotzuga
17:50h – Perel live
19:00h – Theo Parrish dj
SonarHall
14:30h – Territoire live
16:15h – Nicola Cruz live
18:30h – Actress + Young Paint live
20:30h – Max Cooper live
SonarComplex
14:00h – Hamill Industries & Shelly: Audible Spectrums live (We Are Europe)
16:00h – Kelly Moran Grand Piano live
18:15h – Push 1 stop & Wiklow: Membrane live (We Are Europe)
20:20h – Hauschka & Francesco Donadello live
SonarXS
16:00h – Ca7riel + Paco Amoroso live
16:50h – Deva live
17:45h – Jesse Baez live
18:35h – Lil Moss & Friends live
19:30h – Cecilio G live
20:30h – Brat Star dj
Sonar by Night
SonarClub
21:30h – Fake Guido dj
22:30h – Bad Bunny live
23:35h – Flava D dj
01:00h – Skepta live
02:05h – HAAi dj
03:30h – Paul Kalkbrenner live
05:15h – Amelie Lens dj
SonarPub
22:00h - $kyhook dj
23:15h – Sheck Wes live
00:20h – Waajeed dj
01:30h – Kaytranada dj
02:50h – Dj Tennis
04:30h – Dixon
SonarCar
00:00h – Body & Soul (6 hours dj set)
SonarLab
21:30h – Rrucculla live
22:30h – Caterina Barbieri live
23:40h – Deena Abdelwahed – Khonnar live
00:50h – Neon Chambers (Kangding Ray + Sigha) live
02:00h – Saoirse dj
03:05h – Blawan & Dax J dj
05:00h – Louie Vega & Honey Dijon dj
Sunday, July 21, 2019
Teatre Grec
22:00h – The Matthew Herbert Brexit Big Band live