Català · Español · English · Français · 汉语
Search concerts by day
AgendaConcerts.Cat. Concerts & Music Festivals all around the World · Facebook · Twitter | X · Instagram · Threads
Music, a house with dark secrets and greed allies in ‘The Sonata’, a horror movie starring by cryptic music that, when interpreted correctly, generates demonic forces. On stage many stereotypes of the classic horror genre appear: haunted house, puzzles in a Gothic stage, forests, secret societies, demons and other mischievous creatures.
A talented classical music performer -Freya Tingley- receives as inheritance from her father -Rutger Hauer, as the composer Richard Marlowe- with whom she had no relationship, a large mansion in a wooded and isolated area of France, surrounded by evil of an arcane secret society.
A genre film with correct performances, a great photograph, music and stage - the Cesvaine Palace of Latvia - very enjoyable although the story does not just live up to the dark atmosphere that fills the footage. Not bad to be the directorial debut of Andrew Desmond and co-author Andrew Morin.
Director: Andrew Desmond
15 November 2018 / 90 minutes
Freya Tingley, Rose Fisher
Simon Abkarian, Charles Vernais
James Faulkner, Sir Victor Ferdinand
Rutger Hauer, Richard Marlowe
Catherine Schaub-Abkarian, Thérèse
Matt Barber, James
Christopher Brand, The Notary
James Kermack, The Sound Engineer
Myster Jo, Tobacco Shop Owner
Laine Ligere Stengrévica, Meredith
Aurélija Pronina, Ghost Child #1
Andrejs Zikovs, Ghost Child #2
Maija Cipste, Ghost Child #3
Artürs Ghoss, Ghost Child #4
Jurijs Krüze, Taxi Driver
Janis Libietis, Customer 1
Atis Afréds Brasmanis, Customer 2
Olga Svecova, Bar Waitress
Aleksandrs Mihailovs, Barman
Alina Vasiljeva, Rose Violin Double
Produced by
Aija Berzina, co-producer
Matthew Bradley, executive producer
Ron Bradley, executive producer
Jonathan Feuer, executive producer
Patrick Fischer, executive producer
Laurent Fumeron, producer
Alise Gelze, co-producer
David Gilbery, executive producer
Daniel Goroshko, producer
James Kermack, associate producer
Julien Loeffler, producer
Rodolphe Sanzé, producer
Sergey Selyanov, producer
Fabrice Smadja, producer
Sharunya Varriale, executive producer
Música por Alexis Maingaud
Cinematography by Janis Eglitis
Film Editing by J.P. Ferré, (as Jean Philippe Ferré)
Production Design by Audrius Dumikas
Art Direction by Janis Karklins
Costume Design by Rolands Peterkops
Makeup Department Oriane Cattiaux, key makeup artist
Ilze Trumpe, assistant makeup artista
Production Management
Kristele Pudane, production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Victor Baussonnie, first assistant director
Monta Gagane, third assistant director
Katrina Tomasicka, second assistant director
Art Department
Renate Balina, props
François Baranger, concept artist
Eric Gandois, storyboard artist
Lita Liepa, property master
Sound Department
Nauris Buda, boom operator
Eric Chevallier, sound mixer
Pingal Kalita, Assist Re-recordng Mixer
Bernhard Maurer, foley mixer
Benoit Mora, sound editor
Martins Rozentals, sound recordist
Maxime Singer, Assistant sound editor
Fabrice Smadja, sound supervisor
Michael Stancyk, foley artist
Daniel Vogl, head of sound
Special Effects by
Mikus Bevalds, special effects
Visual Effects by
Sébastien Drouin, visual effects supervisor
Matthias Eckhardt, Compositor: ARRI VFX
Philippe Gonzalez, visual effects producer
Felix Hörlein, fx artist: ArriFilm
Jonas Kluger, Pipeline TD: ARRI VFX
Ivan Lima, digital compositor: ARRI VFX
Jürgen Schopper, Creative Director: ARRI VFXStunts
Artem Grigoryev, stunt coordinator / stunt performerCamera and Electrical Department
Marcis Abele, camera operator
Ermins Baltais, second assistant camera
Otomar Berzins, electrician
Kristaps Dombrovskis, electrician
Roberts Dreimanis, key grip
Nicolas Gascuel, first assistant camera
Simon Hegarty, aerial cinematographer
Zahars Kovalevskis, digital imaging technician
Arturs Lurins, steadicam operator
Viaceslav Rogaciov, best boy
Marika Sengelija, video playback operator
Leonid Sydorenko, gaffer
Rolands Zelders, first assistant b camera
Casting Department
Jelizaveta Ivanova, casting assistant
Darja Lacinova, casting assistant
Nadia Zorn, casting assistantCostume and Wardrobe Department
Inese Kalva, assistant costume designer
Elina Untala, assistant costume designer
Editorial Department
Markus Baburske, colorist
Tanase Ion, on-line editor
Location Management
Linda Jakubone, assistant location manager
Eriks Kibermanis, location manager
Uldis Viksnins, unit manager
Music Department
Florent Berthier, assistant engineer
Eric Chevallier, music mixer
Damien Deshayes, music copyist
Marc Gueroult, music editor / music engineer
Olivier Leclerc, solo violin
Alexis Maingaud, conductor / orchestrator / piano / score producer
Guillaume Moutardier, assistant engineer
Hugo-Alexandre Pernot, pro tools recordist
François Rousselot, artistic director / orchestrator
Maxime Singer, music editor
Fabrice Smadja, music supervisor
Script and Continuity Department
Marie-Christine Hilaire, script supervisor
Transportation Department
Toms Rumba, driver
Maris Vavere, driver
Other crew
Lita Bernarde, production coordinator
Kami Naghdi, Legal services
Daiga Olsevska, production accountant
Jennifer Parker, legal services
Liliana Sustrupe, production assistant
Thanks
Jimmy Bemon, personal director
Samuel Bodin, personal director
Yann Danh, personal director
Mathieu Delozier, personal director
Liam Engle, personal director
Coralie Fargeat, personal director
Christophe Fustini
Jan Kounen, personal director
Rémi Leautier, personal director
Julien Mokrani, personal director